Our product Hydroxyethyl cellulose is extensively used as a gelling and thickening agent derived from cellulose. Apart from the Oil field, it has got a huge application in cosmetics, cleaning solutions, and other different family products.
White to off white Powder
6.0 to 7.0
Particle Size Fraction: +20 mesh
Viscosity (1% aq. solution)
4400 - 6500 cps
Being highly viscous when a solution is made it is widely used as a gelling and thickening agent. it is highly water-soluble that thickens when added into water and forms films, exhibits pseudoplastic solution behavior, tolerates salts, and retains water. It is used as latex in paints, constructing materials, oilfield chemicals, and cleaning products, alongside many different industrial applications.
Concentration varies from 4.0 - 10.0 lb/bbl at normal condition.